School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    gold about the size of crowns. The place where the pot was found was supposed to be guarded by an otter. Ever since the pot was found the otter has never been seen.
  2. Ranaroe is the name of the place where the treasure was supposed to be hidden. Ranaroe is about a quarter of a mile from the main road between Dunfanaghy and Port-na-Blagh. It is below the Port-na-Blagh hotel along the edge of the water.
    Pirates came in a ship to an old man for shelter one stormy night. They had three casks of plunder with them and they hid the plunder for safety in the old man's field. The old man's people
    John C. Mullen
    Portnablahy, Co. Donegal