School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. The name of the place where the gold is supposed to be hidden is at the Danish fort Cnoc Mór, Rosguill, Co Donegal. It was the Danes who hid the gold when they had to leave as they were driven away by the Irish, after a skirmish. Some time after the skirmish a foreign ship arrived at Dooey and anchored close by. Some of the crew came ashore and went to the Danish fort on the top of Cnoc Mór which is 820 feet high. They made a thorough search at the Danish fort.
    Some of the local people saw them returning to their ships carrying parcels with them which were believed to have been gold. A short time ago a man from this locality discovered a small pot of gold within a short distance of the Danish fort. It contained small pieces of
    Alphonsus Crossan
    Dunfanaghy, Co. Donegal