School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. Tradition has it that in the sixteenth century the O'Donnell clans first made their powers felt in Tirconaill, and according to History, became as it were, the rulers and kings of that ancient territory. At that period one Catherine O'Donnell ruled Tirconnail and had a large fortune. She did not know what to do with all this wealth, so she employed upwards of two hundred men and started to build that castle known now as Doe Castle, which after the Flight of the Eagles fell into the hands of the McSweeneys.
    A foster brother of Catherine Roes, who disputed the title with Catherine, got hold of an immense amount of the gold belonging to Catherine Roe and with a few followers fled to the mountains and
    Brian Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal