School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    or left they could not see her. There they buried their gold or treasure and again put to sea. Some people on that night saw the light on Kill strand. The pirates came again when the moon was in her last quarter the same as she was when they buried their, but they failed to find it. Then for several moons they came but still failed to find it.
    People seeing the lights so often gathered to the strand but the gold seekers refused to tell for what purpose they were driving iron rods into the soil. At last after years of search their leader or Captain explained why they came. Long after at intervals of perhaps two or three years, they came but never discovered it. So the treasure lies hidden to this day on Kill strand, Dunfanaghy.