School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the men. "I will get it out a more simple way." the clergyman said, and he closed the umbrella and took it out of the house. When one of the men saw what the priest had done he said to his brother "Begorra Paddy, the clergy have the power yet".
    Patrick Gallagher, Father.
    Story told by B. Gallagher, Father
    Aged 55.
  2. Some years ago there was an old woman who made her will. The will was duly signed and legal in every way but the man who had written it forgot to date it. Sometime later the will was contested by another relative. The Judge held the will was valid if any man could be found who would take his oath and prove the day and date the will had been made.
    One old man living in the same town-land said; he could prove the very day and date as he remembered it well. So he was summaned and brought to court. After being sworn the Judge asked him "On what date was this will made?" Johnny replied "On the very day
    Winnie Harkin
    Ballymore Lower, Co. Donegal