School: Druim na Rath (roll number 12428)

Droim na Rátha, Co. Donegal
Éamonn Mac Dhúrnáin

1. The story following was told to me by my mother. She often told it to us when we were children. She is now an old woman of 86, but last September when I was on vacation I got her to tell it to me again, and strange to say she repeated it word for word exactly as she told it to us as children now nearly fifty years ago. My mother learned this story from her own mother, who died in 1903 aged 102 years. Of course my grandmother learned the tale from her mother and thus we can trace the story back for nigh two-hundred years.
    My mother also tells a number of other stories as well. All the events narrated are supposed to have happened in the neighbourhood of where my mother was reared. Horn Head is my mother's native place. She has lived there all her life. Her home is distant about 10 miles from Druim na Ráth but in the same Parish, so that the stories and traditions of one townland differ very little from those of another.
    My mother's name is Anne Durning, formerly Gallagher. My grandmother, Sophie Gallagher, was reared in Casey about a mile to the Southward of Dunfanaghy and about four miles from where she made her home in Horn Head, from 1835 onwards, My mother's father was also reared in Casey
    Languages
    Éamonn Mac Dhúrnáin