School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Once upon a time there lived one hundred fishermen in Bruckless Bay. It was in the beginning of springtime when one day the fishermen began to get ready their boats before they would go out to fish. They were singing and telling stories when, one of them heard a banshee. "Stop your singing" says one of them. Do you not hear the banshee?
    Then they stopped and blessed themselves. Then they went out in their boats and it was very calm at first but, then, it grew very stormy and so stormy that the poor fishermen were all drowned. At that time there was an old witch going about who had come over from Scotland begging. The fishermen were very good to her and gave her all they could. But, when at length she grew bold the fishermen met and decided to give her nothing else. At this she grew angry and the night of the disaster she went up to a little cottage on the mountain where there was nobody in but a little girl. Her mother was away. Near midnight the had told the little girl to get her a basin of water and to put a bowl in it. Then she
    Meave Mc Fadden
    Madge Mc Fadden