School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Story
    Once upon a time there was a man and he had one daughter. He had five dozen of sheep. One day he told the daughter to go to the fair and take the sheep with her and sell them, and bring back the money and the sheep.
    The girl was in a bad way. She did not know what to do, but she told her friend the story. The friend told her to take the sheep to the fair and cut the wool off them and sell it and bring the money and the sheep home again. She did that and went home pleased.
    Margaret McGee, Feymore.
  2. Story
    Once upon a time there was a little boy minding some cows. He came to a field and he heard music playing. He saw little fairies dressed in red. They were dancing around a tree.
    The little boy stood to hear the music, and one of the fairies came
    Margaret Mc Gee