School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. Story
    Once upon a time Saint Colmcille and another holy man were up on the top of Muckish. These two men had walking sticks with them. Saint Colmcille said to the other man, "Now let me see which of us can throw our stick to Tory Island."
    The other man said to Saint Colmcille, "Well I will try first." He tried and he said while he was throwing the walking stick, "With the help of myself and the help of God I will throw this walking stick to Tory Island. He threw his stick but it did not go to the Island, it landed on the water between the Island and Muckish, the place where Saint Colmcille and the other man were standing. Then Saint Colmcille said he would try and so he did try. Saint Colmcille threw his and he said while throwing his walking stick, "With the help of God and the help of myself I will throw my walk -
        1. saints
    Grace Mac Fadden