School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. (continued from previous page)
    land-lord. He got very sick and he wanted to see the priest. The priest did not want to go because he thought he would get killed. He said he would go if he got someone to take him there safely and to take him back safely. He was promised this. He went and he made a Catholic of the man. The man got better and in return he got the Chapel built. This happened about 152 years ago.
    Nora McGinley, Creeslough. This story was told to me by Father Gallagher, 45 years old, Cashelmore.
  2. Story
    One day three men went out in a boat on the sea. There was a tailor, a blacksmith, and a shoemaker in it. When they were out for a while the wind rose quickly and the waves were coming in to the boat.
    A great fear came over the men and they said, "We will die if God won't help us. The blacksmith said I forgot to say my prayers. I did the same said the tailor.
    Nora Mc Ginley
    Creeslough, Co. Donegal