School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. On St. Bridget's day the old people have a great many old customs about crosses and mash-potatoes. They make mash-potatoes for the dinner, they put milk, salt and onions in them and butter and milk in them when eating them. They also make crosses out of rushes.
    The little boys and girls go out early in the evening and get the rushes. Then when night comes, they make the crosses. Before going to bed they put out St. Bridget's rag. Then after that if that person takes a sore head, who hangs out the rag, if they put the rag round it they will get better.
    Bridget Gallagher
    Ards, Co. Donegal