School: Más an Easa (C.) (roll number 14776)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Máire Ní Cholchuin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A May altar is made on May Day and a statue of the Blessed Virgin is put on the shelf with the flowers.
    On May Eve flowers are scattered at every out-house door. It is said that the Blessed Virgin walks about and lifts the flowers. In the morning the flowers are away.
  2. There were many landlords here long ago. Lord Leitrim was one. He was a very bad man. He lived in Mulroy, and spent most of his time in London. He came to Mulroy Castle very often, on holidays from London.
    Lord Leitrim did nothing but he went around the country, putting the people out of it. The people did not like him, as he was too bad and very harsh.
    In the year of 1878 he was killed.