School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. Once upon a time there were two brothers living in Ballymore and they were very poor. They used to hunt everyday, or go to fish in Sessiagh Lough. One day they were fishing and the boat sank. Jack was drowned, but James swam ashore.
    James buried Jack, but every night at twelve o'clock Jack came back and stood before James. So, one at night, when he came, James ask him what did he want. Jack said "You know, James, you and and I were always good to each other when I was alive." Then he went on to tell him where a great bag of gold was hidden, and James rose early next morning and found the bag of gold, and Jack never came back any more. Some people say of gold is hidden in Cnoc-na-Faire.
    Joseph O' Rielly
    Cashelmore, Co. Donegal