School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

Articles found buried in Bogs and in the earth in the District
    2. In 1930 John Sheils of Carnamaddy found a quern in a sand - pit, about twenty feet below the surface of the ground. Beside it he found a cup made out of a single stone with a perfectly formed handle cut out of the same stone.
    3. James Harkin of Ballymore remembers cutting turf with his father about forty years ago in the bog at Ballymore.
    They found a little flagged space about six feet long and three feet wide about ten feet down from the surface of the bog. In it was a sword. The blade crumbled to dust, but the handle of carved bronze was perfectly preserved, and very beautiful. He says the local Presbyterian clergyman (since dead) asked his father for it, and got it and he does not know what became of the sword - hilt afterwards.
    In the bog where they found this, there is a number of great stones standing in a circle, or lying on the earth. It is supposed to be a pagan place of worship.
    (This is described farther on in this book.)
    F. Mc Carry