School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal

1. An Reilig
    5. Sean - Reilig at Cloone, Creeslough.
    Written by Joseph McLoughlin. Told to him by Mandy McLoughlin, Magheraroarty, Creeslough.
    The graveyard at Cloone is very old, and is used still by Protestants.
    There are the ruins of an old church, said to be an old monastery, in the middle of it. It is an old ruin now,and was very small. The graveyard is very small also.
    Legend of the building of this Church.
    A man named O'Boyle lived in the old castle at Fougher, Ballymore, which still stands. At a funeral, hundreds of years ago, there was a dispute as to where a corpse was to be buried. Some of the relations wanted it buried in one place, and some in another. O'Boyle drew his sword and cut the corpse in two.
    As a penance he was ordered to build three churches in three Cloones. He built one at Clondarkey, near Dunfanaghy, where the ruins still are, one at Cloone, Creeslough, and one at Clondavaddog, Fanad.
    Joseph Mc Loughlin
    Mandy Mc Loughlin