School: Más an Easa (B.) (roll number 14775)

Masiness, Co. Donegal
Prionnseas Mac Carraigh

1. An Reilig
    1. Sean- Reilig at Cashel - Bawn, Cashelmore , written by Joseph O'Reilly, whose father Bernard O'Reilly aged 70, told him all he heard about the graveyard on their farm.
    There is a very old graveyard on our farm in which no burials have taken place for hundreds of years.
    Some people say that it was a Danish graveyard, others say that it was the burial- place of a King and Queen who lived at Dún Amhlaidh (?) about half- a- mile from it where they were supposed to have a Castle, but there are no ruins there now.
    There is about one rood of land in it. There are old flags in it on which there are letters like a, c, o, p, f, but no one can read the words.
    The name of it is Cashel - bawn.
    Joseph O' Rielly