School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Story

At the time of the Coole campaign in Ireland, the Irish suffered a defeat near the Swilly near Letterkenny. There was a tradition that a party of Irish were surprised at night in a certain hollow of the Glenswilly Hills.

At the time of the Coote campaign in Ireland, the Irish suffered a defeat near the Swilly near Letterkenny.
    There was a tradition that a party of Irish were surprised at night in a certain hollow of the Glenswilly Hills. Once the story was mentioned among a party of peat cutters and an argument ensured, some of the party saying that it was just a story. To test the matter out they went and dug at the place. It is said they found a great number of bones.

Told me by Teacher Friend, Mr McGeehan of that district.
    Mr Mc Geehan