School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. The last of the Golden Eagles of Glenveagh was killed at the time of the making of the light railway. (L&L.S)
    He was trapped by a man in Dunlewy. A visitor records watching him. The visitor hid in a gully in the mountain among some low shrubs.
    Shortly the Eagle appeased. It had a hare in it's talons.
    The eagle devoured the hare, tearing at it with its beak. It swallowed fur and all. When gorged it stood up in a dazed sort of way for some time.
    After a while it made a coughing sort of noise and cast up a little ball of fur. This was repeated several times until the great bird apparently cast up all the fur in this way.
    This is the last record of the bird before it was trapped.
    It was probably the last golden Eagle in Ireland.