School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. 1) Salmon are plentiful in the Lennon and in Gartan Lough.

2) One day St. Columb asked for a salmon from a man fishing on Lough Ackibon but the man refused. Salmon never frequented Lough Ackibbon since. They come as far as the bridge between the loughs and turn back.

3) St Columb crossed Lough Gartan on the rocks still to be seen sticking up at intervals in the lake. These are known as "St. Columbs Stepping Stones".

4) A local man named Doherty who owned the field of the "natal stone" bargained with Mrs Adair for the surrender of field. He was then a prosperous farmer. Since then he never "had a day's luck".

(Note - With very doubtful taste the lady had her own name inscribed on the face of the Celtic Cross which she erected)

(Common Local Story)