School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. A relative of mine rented a sea side cottage at Port na blagh for the Summer. But the holiday was quite a failure because the place was haunted. Doors creaked and slammed in an alarming way.
    Some years passed and a number of our boys were walking by the house in the twilight. They had some friends with them. The friends were not aware of the reputation of the house.
    But one of the friends remarked "I had a very queer creepy feeling passing that house"
    All the young fellows had in fact the same feeling.
    This cottage is in fact a most forbidding place. Nobody know why
    During the troubled times some I.R.A. men "on the run" were obliged to leave a Donegal house in the middle of the night. They were not raided but the place was haunted.