School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Natal Stone of Columb. Near Gartan Lough.
    The place is now marked by a Celtic Cross erected by Mrs Adair. There is a small church a graveyard half a mile away.
    Also a Holy Well. This is St. Clulumb's Well. Strange perhaps that it is not visited nearly so frequenlty as Doon Well (blessed by Father O'Freil)

On Doon Rock the O'Donnells were crowned.
    O'Doherty of Innishowen was killed near by after slaying Paulet of Derry and burning the city.

St. Columb was baptized in Temple Doughlas. Here there is a ruined church.
    He was schooled in Kilmacrennan. Here there are also ruins. (See in this book curious story respecting fall of part of ruins)

In an island in Gartan Lough once stood a castle. Here Godfrey O'Donnell rested after being wounded near Sligo. His people bore him wounded to fight the O'Neills near Letterkenny. Here he died. His grave is at Conwall. (Stone lying flat. Cross in low relief five or six yards in front of the ruin)
    Bellville or Gartan, Co. Donegal