School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. In olden times Mr. James Witherow carried on a tanning business in Raphoe. First he bought hides and put them in the tanning-pit for seven years. Then he lifted them and made the leather. Father told me that his Grand Mother bought leather from him. The tannery was carried in what is now Dr. Snodgrass yard. Spinning and weaving were carried on in olden times.
    Mother told me that Mrs. Brown spun all their own wool; she does not do it now but she has the spinning machine. Another woman, Mrs. Mc. Daid also spun her own wool and her Mother wove blankets.
    Margaret Mackey
    13
    Tullyvinny, Co. Donegal
  2. The name of my home district is Tullyvinney in the parish of Raphoe and the barony of Raphoe. There are eight families in our townland. There are many ruins where old houses were in olden times. Father found a cement flower where he was quarrying stones in the garden behind our house. There were far more houses in olden times. Young people went to America in olden times to look for work. There is much bog where turf was cut in olden times, and in the winter times it flows in water. The name given to it is "Clooney".