School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

hail after the thunder was over.
    It was about seven years ago in the year 1931. Mr Moffatt's windows were broken and all destroyed with the rain and thunder. The flood was worse on high ground than it was on the lower parts. About a month after that there was a terrible wind and it stripped houses and destroyed people's straw.
  2. In olden times there were many old crafts carried on in this district. These were basket-making, forge-work, spinning and weaving, thatching, wheel-making, nail making, tanning and dyeing. The basket-making was carried on by Willie Flinn. He lived in Guesthouse End Street. The spinning and weaving were carried on by Mr. Willson. The looms were in a house in part of the Diamond and in a house round the Sheep Lane. There were three forges in olden times. Two of these were carried on by two families of Mc. Shane and the other by Tom Cathers. Wheels were made in forges. There used to be a tannery in the yard where Dr. Snodgrass now lives. This tannery was carried on by Mr. Witherow.
    Phyllis Robb
    Raphoe, Co. Donegal