School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. There was a thunder bolt about six years ago. It just came like a flash of lightning. It broke many windows and stripped houses and some houses it tumbled altogether. Father told me that the same day he was standing in Granny's stable door and the shock of the thunder-bolt lifted him up to the head of the door. Granny told me that in the year 1932 there was a great storm. It lasted for two days and two nights. It stripped many houses especially slated houses and everybody's straw was blown away. In the year 1935 there came a terrible night's rain which flooded many houses. The flood was so big in the houses that the people that were living in them had to leave the houses and take lodging some other where.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kathleen Mackey
    13
    Tullyvinny, Co. Donegal
  2. There were severe weather one night long ago. There came on thunder and lightning and it caused much harm. It broke shop windows and killed many animals that were lying out in the fields. My uncle had a mare and foal lying out and both of them were killed. It came on terribly heavy rain and