School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    round going down again. When the butter comes to the top it is taken off and put in a dish, and well washed and salted. Then there are little wooden articles nearly like spades, to make the butter into different shapes. Buttermilk is used for feeding calves and pigs and for baking bread.
    Granny told me about a woman who was churning when her neighbour came in and her neighbour put a spell on the milk. The woman churned for a long time, but could not get any butter on top of the milk. Then she knew that her neighbour must have put a spell on the milk. She went and pulled some thatch out of her neighbours roof and burned it outside to take away the spell. She started to churn again and soon the butter came on top of the milk.
  2. There were more travelling folk in olden times than there are nowadays. There were more travelling folk in olden times because the people were far off the towns. The people had to walk to the villages because there were no buses or motors.
    When the came into your house the people bought from them such as cloth
      1. people by social grouping