School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

on the skirt of it. There was a large cape of the same material hung over the shoulder.
    The men, when getting married wore, white linen shirts, black, "swallow-tail", coats, and either black trousers or white ones.
    In olden times the farmers grew a large quantity of flax. When the flax was gathered in, it was woven, boiled and then bleached pure white. If you went into an Irish house in years gone by, you would see about a dozen pure linen shirts, and a spinning-wheel which existed in every house.
    It must be true that the Irish of long ago, lived cheaper, than the people of nowadays.
  2. In olden times there were two or three tailors in every town. When you wanted any clothes made, the tailor came and lodged with you till he had them made.
    In olden times, "Cordoroy" was used and the men wore wallie tale coats. At a wedding the ladies wore long white dresses, with frilled capes over their shoulders.
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal