School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    closed in now, but can be opened any day. If you wanted a pair of shoes made, you bought a big bit of leather, and took it to your nearest cobbler, and got your shoes made.
    When you washed your feet, the water was kept, and if you had "warts", you washed your hands in the water, and it was supposed to kill the warts. When the men came in at night, they rubbed their shoes over with grease or fat. This was to make them last long.
  2. The kind of boots people wore in olden times was different from the kind we wear now. They were usually sandals made from a piece of sheep-skill cut the shape of the foot and two straps over the top of the foot to keep the shoe on. They often went on their bare feet especially in the Summer time.
    The people wore "clogs" in the Winter time. The "clogs" are wore in some parts yet. The "soles" and "heels" of the "clogs" were made from a piece of an "alder" tree and the leather was cut the shape of a shoe and nailed
    Tommy Johnston
    Creggan, Co. Donegal