Scoil: Wilson N.S. (uimhir rolla 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people wore shoes only on a Sunday. When a country-girl was going to town she carried her shoes in her hand, and when she was near the town she put them on. When she was going home agin she took them off. Shoes were very dear, and they were supposed to last you for five years. The children went bare-footed all year, and ran to school, seeing who could run the quickest.
    "Clogs", were made of wood, with wooden soles, and no heels. There was a little wire fastened round the sole. They were shaped like a boat. They were fastened at the top with either two bucklers, or fastners. There were shoes like the shoes of the present day, with big buckles in from of them, these were calle "Bucklers". There was a tannery in Raphoe. It was built where Dr. Snodgrass lives at present. It was owned by Mr. Witherow. The pits are
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal