School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. I know a few houses that were built long, long ago. One has a fire in the corner with neither grate no chimney, they have clay floors. They have thatched roofs, the thatch was rushes got in fields near by. They have glass in the windows, the glass was stuck to the wood by a substance obtained from a cherry tree by cutting the bark. In a few days this substance was in a huge ball round the cut. Each one of these houses has a half door, and when all other houses have to either open their door altogether or keep them closed, these house can if they need on a very cold day can close up all the doors and on a day when others have to keep their doors closed they can have their big door open and the half one closed.
  2. In olden times it was believed that some people could spells on others. Once there was a woman who went into her neighbour's house when she went in her neighbour was churning and she put a spell on the milk. The woman who
    Phyllis Robb
    Raphoe, Co. Donegal