School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

Cosker, and Eunan Woods.
    There are a few buildings called St. Eunan's Cathedral, and St. Eunan's Chapel of Raphoe. The college and Cathedral in Letterkenny are named St. Eunan's College, and St. Eunan's Cathedral
    There is a legend told of St Eunan. In those days, the women and children fought in the war as well as men. St. Eunan's Mother saw so many crueleties, that it is said, She put St. Eunan in a christening font, which is now to be seen at the Second Raphoe Manse She kept him in till he would promise to make it a law, that no more women should fight in battle. This became a law in Ireland, and since that, no women fought in battle.
    St. Eunan died at Iona. He was buried there, but afterwards his body, was brought to Raphoe, and buried in front of the altar of the Cathedral.