School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

entrance to the Cathedral when tapped sounds hollow.
    The old Castle stands on a hill, and overlooks the town. It was occupied by the Bishop of Gloucester. It was burned years ago, but the ruins are most interesting. Near this Castle, there is a Monument over the grave of the men of Raphoe, and the district who defended the Castle from rebels at the "Battle of Burnside" in 1779.
  2. Science has progressed so much, that there is now a cure for every disease in the world.
    An old lady told Mother a few old-fashioned cures. One was that you get some Garlic and mix it well with butter, and give it to cattle that have a bad cough. Also people take it for purifying the blood.
    Mrs. Gallagher has cures for bad blood. She has a big heap of perfectly dried "bog-bean". She boils it well, and then puts the water into a well-corked bottle. You then get it to drink, but it is very hard to take, it is so bitter. But, it is very good for the blood.
    Sadie Cromie
    Convoy, Co. Donegal