School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    for people with bad blood. When you have it gathered, you hang it up till it is dry. then you boil it and, put the watery stuff in a bottle, and screw the cork well. After a few hours you get it and it is very good for the blood. She also said, that when you get a sting with a nettle you procure docken leaves and rub the sting with the leaves. When our cattle have the red-water, Father goes to an old man named Mr. Scott and he prepared red-shank, and gives Father the juice in a bottle. I don't know exactly how this gentle-man prepared it. An old lady who lives next door to us, whose name is Mrs. Crawford, says that "Quendihoschác is a cure for heart fever. Weeds that grow on good land are called dandelions, thistles, dockens, and cow-foot. Rushes grow on bad land.
  2. Raphoe, the fort of huts or cottages, was one of the places where St Colmcille established a monastery. It was enlarged by St. Eunan who made it into a Bishopric, its first Bishop was St. Eunan. He erected the Church of the Abby into a Cathedral which is there to
    Sadie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal