School: Wilson N.S. (roll number 16138)

Raphoe, Co. Donegal
A.J.M. Thompson

1. (continued from previous page)
    filling it with tow. These were carried in procession by a crowd of young people. When they were almost burn out some unlucky inhabitant was picked on and all the torches were pushed under the door and blew the smoke inside the house till the people were nearly suffocaated. this was often helped by putting a bag on the chimney as well.
  2. When diseases came into this world, God also sent a means of cure, and herbs are one of these cures. Granny told me a few cures which her Mother told her when she was a child. One was that, you gathered dandelion and gave it to the cows for butter. Also the milk out of the stem is made into medicine. She told me about nettles, which I think wouldn't be worth bothering about, but she does. She says that when you pluck the leaves, you cut them into wee bits and boil them with meal for the turkeys. Mother told me about bog-bean. An old lady called Mrs. Gallagher from Glenmaquin prepared bog-bean
    Bessie Mc Knight
    Oakfield Demesne, Co. Donegal