School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he had been eating too much tinned fruit. When they came away from the house the young doctor said to the old one "you are a clever man for I would never have thought of him eating too much fruit." The old doctor replied that he had looked round him and had seen the empty tins under his bed.
    One day the young doctor had to go out alone to see a patient. He told his patient that he had been eating too much horse. When he came back he told the old doctor that the patient had been eating a horse.
    "How do you know what is wrong with him said the old doctor to him?" "I saw the saddle and bridle under his bed" replied the young doctor.
    Carrie Moore