School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

boils, etc, and orange lilly roots are good for drawing poisoning out of sores.
    Needle broth is supposed to help to cure measles. Mint is used for flavouring foods and water cress is used for salads. Ivy leaves can be used for dying any thing black and when Ivy leaves and lard is boiled they are able to cure burns.
  2. These are the most harmful weeds on the farm viz : Thistle, pirl, Dog daisy, Wild mint, Colt foot, Benweed, Nettles and there are a lot of others but I don't know their names. These weeds are a hinderance to the crop.
    Neetle broth is used to cure measles. Chicken weed is good for swellings. Dandelion can cure indigestion. The nettles and dickens are used for food for turkeys. It os chopped up fine and put in their food.