School: Glenmaquin (roll number 9748)

Glenmaquin, Co. Donegal
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Oaten bread was harned in front of the fire on a support and the support was called a bread iron. It was made of iron. Griddle bread was made in former times.
    Bread was baked as it was wanted. To see if the griddle was hot enough the old people spat on it to see if it would buzz.
  2. Hard oaten bread was eaten in olden times. The oaten bread was made from the oats grown locally.
    Here is another kind of bread that was made veg & potato cake. I never heard of boxty bread but my father heard of it.
    Here are some of the ingredients that were put in the oatmeal bread, oatmeal and soda and salt and hot water. There was potatoes and flour and salt put in the potato cake.
    Bread was baked every day in olden times. The bread was baked in front of the fire against a support. The support was called a bread iron. The bread iron was made of iron. Griddle bread was often made long ago. In