School: Lios an Uisce (roll number 15647)

Lissinisk, Co. Donegal
Máighréad Ní Chárthaigh

1. Between Roscommon and county Tipperary. There was a little island. There was a pot of gold in this island. There was a woman going to this island, and she met a man and he told her not to go, and all about it. It took four men to lift the pot of gold, and four to dig it and four to close it in. There was a ell keeping guard on the pot of gold, it was going round the pot of gold. The ell came to the house, and told them that there was a life going to be took at this lake. But the paid no heed to him. So the four men went to the island and the began to take out the pot of gold and the began to close the hole with spads and the cut the head of one of the men, and the went home and left the gold and spades behind them.
    Mary Sweeney
    Stralongford, Co. Donegal