School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

are called "beastings".
    When the "beastings" are cooked they are put out on plates too cool. Then they are used as "kitchen" with potatoes for dinner.
    Some people send a share of the beastings to their nearest neighbour. It is a good old custom.
  2. Folklore

There was a shirt-factory at Temple-Douglas in Mrs McGinley's. Nearly all the women and girls of this district were occupied making shirts.

I There was a shirt-factory at Temple-Douglas in Mrs. McGinley's. Nearly all the women and girls of this district were occupied making shirts.
    Some sewed with the hand and others used machines. They would get half a crown for a dozen of finished shirts.
    II Another Shirt Factory was at Daniel McConells of the Blown rock. There are no factories in this parish for the last thirty years.
    III There was a knitting factory in Manus
    Kathleen Murray