School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. This is a custom come down to us from our forefathers. Long ago the people in Ireland did not use very much flour as they do now. They always used Potato Bread.
    The Potato Bread is usually made when the new potatoes are dug. There is no soda put in Potato Bread. Potato Bread is very healthy, but the people now do not like it as well as the people did long ago. "This is how it is made".
    The potatoes are well washed and peeled. Then they are put in the pot and boiled. When they are boiled the water is teemed off them. Then some of them are lifted out on a bakeboard and bruised. When they are properly bruised, they are mixed with a little flour and a pinch of salt. During this time the pan is put on
    1. products
    Sarah Craig