Scoil: Teampull Dubhglaise (uimhir rolla 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Old Customs.
    On the night of the dead it is the custom to sweep the hearth and leave chairs around the fire before going to bed. There is fifteen decades of the Rosary said.
    On St. Bridget's night there are crosses made of rushes. The rushes must be cut before sunset. On this night too, the people leave out part of their clothing. This is called "brarog brigde."
  2. (gan teideal)

it is said that if you catch a weasel and kill it and make a purse of its skin, you will never be without money.

It is said that if you catch a weasel and kill it and make a purse of its skin, you will never be without money.
    If you put a pin in the water in which
    Jane Mc Daid