School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. There were two women going to Diver's of the Blown Rock to rake. When they came as far as the Letter Box they saw a woman dressed in white. They said "Goodnight" but she did not speak. When they reached Diver's house, one of them fainted.
    It happened that on the same night a drunk man was leaving McConnell's public house, and when he was passing the Letter Box he saw the same woman. He stretched out his arms and caught her, but when he looked she was nowhere to be seen. It is said that after that she never appeared again.
    Jane Mc Daid
    Mrs Mc Daid