School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. A Story (continued)

There was a man and his wife one time and they had a daughter. A man came one day and got married to the daughter. The man lived for some time.

(continued from previous page)
    let the cart go on him himself The groom told them to stop. The groom went up and caught the horse by the head.
    He told one of the men to hold up the cart. The man held up the cart. The groom put the horse in the cart.
    The horse worked alright. One of the men asked him "what do you charge". I will charge nothing. The man said. I have plenty of money. The man gave him three pieces of gold. The man went home to the foolish people and lived with them.
  2. (no title)

It is said that St Colmcille was coming along the road one day. He met a man with salmon which he caught in Gartan lake.

It is said that St. Colmcille was coming along the road one day. He met a man with salmon which he caught in Gartan lake. He asked the man for a Salmon. The man refused and Colmcille said "you never will
    James N. Mc Devitt
    Dominic Mc Devitt