School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story

There was a boy named Paddy lived in Ireland. he had a good donkey. He thought if he would bring the donkey to Scotland that he would get a good price for it.

There was a boy named Paddy lived in Ireland. He had a good donkey, he thought if he would bring the donkey to Scotland that he would get a good price for it. As he was going up the street in Glasgow a great big Scotch man put his head out of a window and asked "what you the donkey's going now Paddy" "Paddy said "a great big one, like you would fetch a good price."
    Sarah Craig
    12
    Stackarnagh, Co. Donegal
    William O' Donnell
    26
    Cabra Glebe, Co. Donegal
  2. (no title)

When you see the new moon you should say: ¶ I see the new moon ¶ And the new moon sees me ¶ God bless the new moon ¶ And God bless me.

When you see the new moon you should say.
    I see the new moon
    And the new moon sees me
    God bless the new moon
    And God bless me
    Whatever you have in your hand when you see the new moon first; you will have plenty of that before the next new moon comes.