School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

One time there was a woman who had a son called Andy. Andy went away to America.

(continued from previous page)
    America. She was very religious. One night she was saying the rosary and she was praying for Andy. There was a pot of potatoes at the door. She had them boiled for the fowl. The dog was eating them. She said I offer up this prayer for Andy and in the middle of the prayer for Andy she called "come up here brandy."
  2. Story

One time there was a minister who had a church. There were very little people coming to the Church.

One time there was a minister who had a church. There were very little people coming to the Church. He said if there would come a great number of people to the church he would take down the Holy Ghost. He told a neighbour to get a seagull and lie up on the top of the Church and when he would say.
    "Come down" the Holy Ghost on this congregation He was to let the seagull free. It was a very sunny day
    Sarah Craig
    Stackarnagh, Co. Donegal