School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

There was a house one time and there were a lot of young people in. There were also two very old women living there.

every night.
    So all the young people left and went away and the neighbours used to come in and have dances. One night they spilled a crock of milk. The old woman began to scold. Two nights after they all came back again and a great gentleman came in.
    He took the nicest girl in the house to dance with him. Then he danced by himself and when he was dancing alone the people noticed he had a cow's foot. When he went outside he went up a holly-bush and disappeared.
    A week after, the girl who danced with him died. He was the devil.