School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

There was a woman one time who had two daughters.

(continued from previous page)
    she was home at twelve when she went into the house the robes went off her and went on the lady. When the mother and elder daughter came home the slave asked them about the dance. They told her about the beautiful lady. Next day the king's son got the golden slipper. Who ever it would go on that would be his wife. They travelled every place. At last they came to the slaves house. The elder daughter tried on the slipper. It was too small Then he called down the slave from the kitchen. The shoes went on the slave. The slave got married to the king's son and she was very rich. When her mother and elder sister came the slave did not know what was good enough to give them.