School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

There was a father and a daughter one time. The father went to see if his servants were working.

(continued from previous page)
    came and she had "all sorts" for him. So the old man listened to all that was going on. Then the father came & the old man saw him; he went back to the house, he asked for lodgings and the father said "yes". So the old man started to tell tales. He told the father to get him a riddle so the father did. He told the father that several of his cattle died.
    Then he said that there was a bottle of whiskey in the house the father said where? so the old man went and got the whiskey, and the father gave him some, he said that the devil was in the house. The old man went and got him under the bed. The father got a terrible shock & said how do you know all this. Then the daughter was very sorry when she did not let him in when he asked her