School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fields of Kelly's in Gartan, there is a crock of gold in it, there is a man named Bradley to be drowned in it and the crock is to rise.
  2. There was a dance in a house in Derora. There came in a fine looking man and danced and went out. They watched him where he went, he went into a holly bush and disappeared. He had a cloven foot.
  3. One time a boy was hired. He and another servant every night heard a man came up the stairs and ran down again. He knocked against the door you would think all the milk vessels were broken and in the morning there was nothing touched.