School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Story (continued)

One Christmas day the Protestants were playing Caman on the ice in Gartan lough where St Colmcille put in three steps to cross the  lough.

(continued from previous page)
    can walk on the lough and St; Colm-Cille had to put in steps. At that moment the ice broke and closed in and cut the head of him, the head went around and around calling "Hail hail".
  2. Story

Before Colm-Cille died he wished he was in Gartan or in Wombarton's blessed clay or in the Island of Tory surrounded by the sea.

Before Colm-Cille died he wished he was in Gartan or in Dombarton's blessed clay or in the Island of Tory surrounded by the sea.
    Also he said when he would die to put his coffin out on the water and where ever it floats to, to bury him there.
    His coffin floated to the Isle of Tory. There was a little boy herding two cows along the water. One of the cows never eat any grass but licked at this rock covered with fog. She had more milk than the other one. The people went to investigate it and found it was Colm-Cilles Coffin. He was buried in Tory Isle