School: Teampull Dubhglaise (roll number 6968)

Drumbologe, Co. Donegal
Seán C. Ó Dómhnaill

1. Old Story (continued)

Long, long ago a giant lived in Connaught. He held a feast, he invited all his friends.

and he challenged all Connaught around.
    The shots were flying off him. Goll came home he went to the far side of Lough Finn. There was a black pig on the far side of the lough, the black pig and Goll were fighting.
    Oisin's sister was on this side. She heard the noise of Goll and the pig. She lifted two stones in her apron and threw them into the lough to get over. They are there from that day to this day when she went over, Goll had the black pig killed and the pig had Goll killed.

Oisin was going about a poor wee man and St Patrick's maid was going for a bucket of water.

Oisin was going about a poor we man and St, Patrick's maid was going for a bucket of water, she went in and told St; Patrick about the old man, St Patrick told her to take in the poor old man.
    St; Patrick took him to the highest Mountain when he saw it was Oisin. St; Patrick was going with a crutch. St; Patrick was standing and hed the crutch on the top of Oisin's foot.
    Mary A. Mc Connell
    Procklis, Co. Donegal